Month: November 2020

Partner with Musicivic

A Brief ReportSupporting our Communities Three Village Chamber Players Twin Forks Musicivic Ambler MusicivicSupporting our Ensembles Quartet Salonnières Musicivic BaroqueMusicivic Mission A Brief Report Musicivic has produced 38 unique episodes of Musicast presented in over 200 performances.Our Playlist of Trailers.Including Two Fests: BachFest and the upcoming WinterFest (December 18-20, 2020)Three Musicivic Communities: Three Village Chamber …

Partner with Musicivic Read More »

Cramer Quartet

With period instruments and an invigorating historically informed approach, the Cramer Quartet brings uncommon warmth, transparency, and texture to Classical and early Romantic repertoire as well as commissioned works that explore and expand the sound world of gut strings. The quartet’s stylish, nuanced interpretations and visionary approach to programming stimulate dialogue around old and new …

Cramer Quartet Read More »

Driftwood Trio

ArtistsProgramPreviewPerformances (Free Tickets)Artist Bios Artists Driftwood Trio Kelly Smestad, oboeJoshua Phillips, clarinetGarrett Brown, bassoon DriftWood Trio is a New York based reed trio that is committed to exposing the beautiful blend of Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon to various audiences. Formed in 2018, Kelly Smestad (oboe), Joshua Phillips (clarinet) and Garrett Brown (bassoon) are all in their …

Driftwood Trio Read More »

Malin Kress Duo

ArtistsProgramPreviewPerformances (Free Tickets)Artist Bios Artists Charlotte Malin, violaNatalie Kress, violin Program Passacaglia for Violin and Viola (1892)Johan Halvorsen (1864 – 1935)Based on Passacaille (No.6) from Suite in G minor, HWV 432, by George Frideric Handel Charlotte MalinNatalie Kress String Duo No. 1 in G major for violin and viola, K. 423 (1783)Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791) Charlotte MalinNatalie Kress …

Malin Kress Duo Read More »

Musicivic Baroque: “Deconstructed Ensembles”

ArtistsProgramPerformances (Tickets) Artists (Bios at their links) Natalie Rose Kress, Baroque ViolinElena Smith, Baroque CelloRobert Warner, HarpsichordAdam Cockerham, Theorbo Program Sonata SecondaGiovanni Batista Fontana (1589-1630) Natalie Rose Kress, Baroque ViolinElena Smith, Baroque CelloRobert Warner, HarpsichordAdam Cockerham, Theorbo Septieme ConcertFrancois Couperin (1688-1733) I. PreludeII. AllemandeIII. SarabandeIV. FugueteV. GavoteVI. Siciliene Natalie Rose Kress, Baroque ViolinElena Smith, Baroque …

Musicivic Baroque: “Deconstructed Ensembles” Read More »

Charles Salinger Trio

ProgramArtistsSponsorshipPreviewPerformances (Tickets)Artist Bios Program Bebop for Benny: Swingin’ with the Goodman sound… 1 After You’ve Gone by Turner Layton2 I’m Getting Sentimental Over You by George Bassman3 Waltz Medley – Fly me to the moon by Bart Howard Moon River by Henry Mancini Anniversary waltz by Iosif Ivanovici4 Limehouse Blues by Philip Braham5 I Can’t …

Charles Salinger Trio Read More »

Zachary Silberschlag Family and Friends

Artists Preview Program Performances (Tickets) Notes Bios Artists Zach Silberschlag, Trumpet, FluglehornLior Willinger, PianoJan C. Knutson, GuitarNathaniel Silberschlag, HornSherri Fenwick, PianoJeffrey Silberschlag, TrumpetByran Bourne, TromboneRoy Johnson, Drums Preview Program KlezmereldaJean-François Michel Zach Silberschlag, trumpet    Lior Willinger, piano Valse Claude Debussy, arr. Orwid/Dockshizer  Zach Silberschlag, trumpet    Lior Willinger, piano Melodies by Brahms, and Drigo arr . Zach Silberschlag  Zach Silberschlag, Trumpet/Flugehorn Jan C Knutson, …

Zachary Silberschlag Family and Friends Read More »

Scroll to Top